Agenda for 2017

Look out for updates across our social channels regarding any changes made to each stage, workshop or forum.

Visit our 'Workshops & forums' page for more insight into side events.

All times SGT.

Workshops & forums

Please use the arrows to scroll through the agenda’s stages.

Times

09:00 AM
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
01:00 PM
02:00 PM
03:00 PM
04:00 PM
05:00 PM
06:00 PM
07:00 PM
  • Main Stage

  • Wednesday 09:25 AM-09:35 AM

    OPENING REMARKS

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 09:35 AM-09:40 AM

    CHAIRMAN’S REMARKS

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 09:40 AM-10:05 AM

    KEYNOTE ADDRESS

    Speakers:

    • Yaacob Ibrahim, Minister for Communications and Information, Prime Minister's Office Singapore
  • Wednesday 10:05 AM-10:15 AM

    THE FUTURE ECONOMY

    Speakers:

    • Tan Kiat How, CEO, Infocomm Media Development Authority (IMDA)
  • Wednesday 10:15 AM-10:35 AM

    NAVIGATING THE UNCHARTED

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 10:35 AM-11:15 AM

    TRANSFORMING BRANDS

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 11:15 AM-11:35 AM

    THE CROSSROADS OF INNOVATION

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 11:35 AM-12:05 PM

    TOMORROW’S TRANSPORT: HYPERLOOP

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 12:05 PM-12:45 PM

    THE CONSUMER REVOLUTION

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 12:45 PM-01:15 PM

    SMART CITIES; SMART FUTURES

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 01:15 PM-02:30 PM

    BREAK

  • Wednesday 02:30 PM-03:00 PM

    THINK LIKE A STARTUP: HOW MODERN BUSINESS WILL SUCCEED

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 03:00 PM-03:20 PM

    TOMORROW’S PERSON

    Speakers:

    • Kemal Malik, Member of the Board of Management, Bayer AG
  • Wednesday 03:20 PM-04:00 PM

    THE FUTURE OF PAYMENTS

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 04:00 PM-04:30 PM

    THE CASE FOR GUANGZHOU

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 04:30 PM-05:10 PM

    CORPORATE GROWTH THROUGH INNOVATION

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 05:10 PM-05:50 PM

    THE INTERNET OF EVERYTHING: A 5G WORLD

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 05:50 PM-06:30 PM

    ASIAN FRAGMENTATION: A CHANGE IN PERSPECTIVE

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 06:30 PM-06:45 PM

    CLOSING REMARKS

  • Wednesday 07:00 PM-08:00 PM

    THE URBAN EXPERIENCE 19:00 - LATE

  • convergence - the media and adtech stage

  • Wednesday 09:00 AM-09:15 AM

    STAGE STARTS @ 15.00

  • Wednesday 11:00 AM-12:00 PM

    iAcademy Session - The Art of Storytelling 2.0

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 03:00 PM-03:10 PM

    OPENING REMARKS

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 03:05 PM-03:30 PM

    FIRESIDE: THE POWER OF STORY

    Speakers:

    • Dr. Janil Puthucheary, Minister of State, Ministry of Communications and Information & Ministry of Education
    • Daniel Seal, Founder & CEO , unbound
    • Robert Gilby, Managing Director, The Walt Disney Company South East Asia
  • Wednesday 03:30 PM-03:50 PM

    BUILDING BRAND IMPACT IN A MOBILE-FIRST WORLD

    Speakers:

    • Rahul Gupta, Client Partner, South East Asia, Facebook
  • Wednesday 03:50 PM-04:30 PM

    PERSONALISED DIGITAL MARKETING

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 04:30 PM-04:50 PM

    GREAT EXPECTATIONS

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 04:50 PM-05:10 PM

    THE NEW NORM

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 05:10 PM-05:30 PM

    REINVENTING STORYTELLING

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 05:30 PM-06:00 PM

    THE EVOLUTION OF LEGACY

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 06:00 PM-06:30 PM

    DIGITAL NATIVES: ENGAGING GEN-Z

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 06:30 PM-06:45 PM

    CLOSING REMARKS

  • Wednesday 07:00 PM-08:00 PM

    THE URBAN EXPERIENCE 19:00 - LATE

  • futurenow - the future of healthcare, manufacturing & digital economy stage

  • Wednesday 09:00 AM-09:15 AM

    STAGE STARTS @10.30AM

  • Wednesday 10:30 AM-11:45 AM

    NEW HORIZONS IN THERAPEUTICS AND INTERVENTIONS

    Speakers:

    • Andrew Serafini, Partner, Kilpatrick Townsend
    • John Lim, Executive Director, Centre of Regulatory Excellence, Duke-NUS Medical School
    • Paul MacAry, Director, LSI Immunology Programme & Co-Chair CREATE-HUJ Consortium, NUS
    • Wang Aiguo, Chairman and GM, Trauson Medical Instruments, Stryker
    • Dr Bertil Lindmark, Chief Medical Officer, ASLAN Pharmaceuticals
  • Wednesday 12:15 PM-01:30 PM

    MODERN AGEING, AGEING UNLIMITED

    Speakers:

    • Dr Jason Yap, Associate Professor, Saw Swee Hock School of Public Health (Moderator)
    • Shwetank Verma, AVP & Head of Open Innovation, Lumenlab
    • Ada Yip, Director, Wyng 43 Social Investment
    • Dr Carol Tan, Chairperson, The GoodLife Co-operative
    • Farhana Nakhooda, Director, IBM Asia Pacific Healthcare and Social Services
  • Wednesday 01:30 PM-02:30 PM

    INNOVATING TOGETHER FOR FUTURE HEALTH

    Speakers:

    • Kemal Malik, Member of the Board of Management, Bayer AG
    • Chan Ih-Ming, Director, Singapore Economic Development Board
    • Wong Tien Yin, Medical Director, Singapore National Eye Center
    • Nawal Roy, Chief Executive Officer, Holmusk
    • Monika Lessl, Vice President, Head of Corporate Innovation and R&D, Bayer AG
  • Wednesday 07:00 PM-08:00 PM

    THE URBAN EXPERIENCE 19:00 - LATE

  • arise - the AI & robotics stage

  • Wednesday 09:00 AM-09:15 AM

    STAGE STARTS @ 11:00AM

  • Wednesday 11:00 AM-11:05 AM

    OPENING REMARKS

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 11:05 AM-11:20 AM

    TOMORROW 'S INNOVATORS

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 11:20 AM-11:50 AM

    NEXT-GENERATION ROBOTICS

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 11:50 AM-12:30 PM

    KNOWING ME, KNOWING YOU: THE RISE OF MACHINE LEARNING

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 12:30 PM-12:50 PM

    BUILDING HYPERLOOP: THE INSIDE STORY

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 12:50 PM-01:10 PM

    THE INTELLIGENT CLOUD

    Speakers:

    • Joey Tan, Head of Global Strategic Initiatives, Alibaba Cloud International
  • Wednesday 01:10 PM-02:30 PM

    BREAK

  • Wednesday 02:30 PM-03:10 PM

    INTELLIGENT MOBILITY

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 03:10 PM-03:50 PM

    NEURAL NETS: THE STATE OF AI

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 03:50 PM-04:30 PM

    INTELLIGENT FINANCE

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 04:30 PM-04:50 PM

    QUANTUM A.I. - THE NEXT FRONTIER

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 04:50 PM-05:20 PM

    ROBOTS IN ACTION

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 05:20 PM-05:40 PM

    AUTONOMOUS DECISION MAKING

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 05:40 PM-06:10 PM

    DIGITISING SIGHT AND SOUND

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 06:10 PM-06:20 PM

    CLOSING REMARKS

  • Wednesday 07:00 PM-08:00 PM

    THE URBAN EXPERIENCE 19:00 - LATE

  • fintech360 - the fintech stage

  • Wednesday 09:00 AM-09:15 AM

    STAGE CLOSED DAY 1

  • Singtel Innov8 VC Forum (on futurenow stage)

  • Wednesday 09:00 AM-09:15 AM

    FORUM STARTS @ 15:00

  • Wednesday 03:00 PM-03:20 PM

    NETWORKING RECEPTION

  • Wednesday 03:20 PM-04:00 PM

    GLOBAL MACRO-INVESTMENT TRENDS

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 04:00 PM-04:20 PM

    FIRESIDE: EVOLUTION OF THE ACCELERATOR MODEL

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 04:20 PM-05:00 PM

    SPOTLIGHT: SOUTHEAST ASIA

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 05:00 PM-05:40 PM

    INNOVATING FOR THE FUTURE: THE CORPORATE MINDSET

    Speakers:

  • Da Vinci Room - Y&R / VML E-Commerce Forum (in the Da Vinci Room)

  • Wednesday 09:00 AM-09:15 AM

    FORUMS OPEN DAY 2

  • iAcademy Room

  • Wednesday 09:00 AM-09:15 AM

    START STARTS @ 11:00

  • Wednesday 11:00 AM-12:00 PM

    FROM FOUNDERS TO BEING FOUND

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 12:35 PM-01:10 PM

    START-UP SPOTLIGHT

  • Wednesday 02:30 PM-03:30 PM

    INCREASING BRAND VALUE THROUGH INNOVATION

    Speakers:

    • Roy Eitan, Director and General Manager, HP Inc.
  • Wednesday 03:30 PM-04:00 PM

    THE ZERO TOLERANCE APPROACH OF YOUR INSTAGRAM FOLLOWERS

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 04:00 PM-04:45 PM

    GETTING YOUR STORY TOLD: PITCHING TO THE MEDIA

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 04:45 PM-05:45 PM

    HACKING THE VC

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 05:45 PM-06:30 PM

    UNDERSTANDING SEO

    Speakers:

  • Edison Room

  • Wednesday 09:00 AM-09:15 AM

    FORUMS START @ 11:00

  • Wednesday 11:00 AM-01:00 PM

    BAYER-NUS GRANTS4APPS CHALLENGE SINGAPORE FINALS AND AWARDS CEREMONY

  • Wednesday 01:00 PM-03:00 PM

    HOW TO CREATE AN INNOVATION-FRIENDLY ENVIRONMENT FOR THE DIGITAL ECONOMY (PRESENTED BY HUAWEI)

    Speakers:

  • Wednesday 03:30 PM-05:00 PM

    PRE-IPO FUNDING OPTIONS FOR STARTUPS (PRESENTED BY SGX)

    Speakers:

When & where: 2017

3rd & 4th May 2017
08:30AM - 19:00PM

Marina Bay Sands

10 Bayfront Avenue
Singapore
018956

Social

Get in Touch

Top